Brownsville Division

Brownsville Division

Fall 2019

Elementary School

FIRST PLACE – Gonzalez Elementary School

Teacher: Leo Ortiz

Students: Ava Garza, Aneete Gomez, Laura Jimenez, Jan Carlo Rojas, Vivian Vasquez


SECOND PLACE – Gonzalez Elementary School

Teacher: Leo Ortiz

Students: Nalleli Bolado, Alissa Ortiz, Alex Pena, Sandra Ramirez, Gabriella Rodriguez


THIRD PLACE – Gonzalez Elementary School

Teacher: Leo Ortiz

Students: Edward Garza, Gael Gonzalez, Joselyn Lerma, Kamila Marquez, Jose Luis Vasquez


Middle School

FIRST PLACE – Perkins Middle School

Teacher: Raul Tijerina

Students: Jennifer Dominguez, Nia Ledezma, Ashly Ibarra, Tianna Resendez, Alexandra Ramirez


SECOND PLACE – W B Green Junior High

Teacher: Jeff Hillbo

Students:


THIRD PLACE – W B Green Junior High

Teacher: Jeff Hillbo

Students:


High School

FIRST PLACE – The Science Academy of South Texas

Teacher: Jose Cuellar

Students: Haider Ahsan, Krish Patel, Alvaro Mayorga, Sebastian Regener, Marcello Twahirwa


SECOND PLACE – The Academy of Global Business and Advanced Technology at United South High School

Teacher: Clarissa Gonzalez

Students: Jessenia Moya


THIRD PLACE – John B. Alexander High School

Teacher: Cecilia Santos

Students: Roberto Villarreal


Spring 2019

Elementary School

FIRST PLACE – Gonzalez Elementary School

Teacher: Susana Cardenas

Students: Pamela Soto, Ruben Hernandez, Isabella Villanueva, Michael Sanchez, Gisele Gonzalez


SECOND PLACE – Gonzalez Elementary School

Teacher: Susana Cardenas

Students: Katy Zamora, Dezaray Banda, Esmeralda Quintero, Job Chapa, Ricardo Olvera


THIRD PLACE – Gonzalez Elementary School

Teacher: Susana Cardenas

Students: Mateo Carrillo, Josue Gonzalez, Arturo Gonzalez, Mathew Flores, Alessa Lazo


High School

FIRST PLACE – United High School

Teacher: Maria De La Garza

Students: Yasmine Villarreal


SECOND PLACE – John B. Alexander High School

Teacher: Cecilia Santos

Students:


THIRD PLACE – United High School

Teacher: Maria De La Garza

Students: Ambrosio Gomez


Year-Long 2019-20

Elementary School

FIRST PLACE – Kennedy-Zapata Elementary School

Teacher: Daniel Diaz

Students: Nathaniel Rimocal, Mario Guzman, Ethen Esparza, Mathew Jimenez, Carlos Saucedo


SECOND PLACE – Kennedy-Zapata Elementary School

Teacher: Daniel Diaz

Students: Mariana Roman, Michael Guerreo, Mayte Arroyo, Santos Pruneda, Mateo Rubio


THIRD PLACE – Kennedy-Zapata Elementary School

Teacher: Daniel Diaz

Students: Valeria Ramos, Luis Sifuentes, Joahna Valencia, Aissa Gonzalez, Leonardo Cardenas


High School

FIRST PLACE – Harlingen High School South

Teacher: Suzanne Reagan

Students: Mario Hernandez, Caden Parrish, Mckayla Valdez, Irissa Vasquez, Reynaldo Ysaguirre Jr.


SECOND PLACE – Weimar High School

Teacher: Douglas Johnson

Students: Jordan Garza


THIRD PLACE – Jimmy Carter Early College High School

Teacher: Xavier Longoria

Students: Brandon Carranco, Jasmine Alcala, Michele Liguez, Anahi Polanco