Houston Division

Houston Division

Fall 2019

Elementary School

FIRST PLACE – Garden Oaks Montessori Magnet School

Teacher: Matthew Jefferson

Students: Mallory Moore, Miriam Hernandez, Zoe Ogola, Ximena Santiago-Ponce


SECOND PLACE – Oakwood Intermediate School

Teacher: Kathy Martin

Students: Declan Topf, John Soules, Jake Wilson, Easton Faltysek, Braxton Blunk


THIRD PLACE – Oakwood Intermediate School

Teacher: Kathy Martin

Students: Chiara Brun, Kathryn Hamilton, Makala Payton, Brooke Henley, Zoe Caverlee


Middle School

FIRST PLACE – Rogers Middle School

Teacher: Kim Long

Students: Dominic George, Blake Davalos, Brady Newman, Channing Jackson


SECOND PLACE – St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School

Teacher: Arlene Failde

Students: Blake Bergeron, Andres Ritchey


THIRD PLACE – Burbank Middle School

Teacher: Renee Ruiz

Students: Ethan Mendez


High School

FIRST PLACE – Obra Tompkins High School

Teacher: Michael Clark

Students: Isabella Goel, Nidhi Joshi, Joel Tan-Aristy 


SECOND PLACE – Obra Tompkins High School

Teacher: Michael Clark

Students: Ricardo Quiroga, Michael Kungu, Kevin Sony, Jackson Baker


THIRD PLACE – Obra Tompkins High School

Teacher: Michael Clark

Students: Michelle Ma, Claudia Loret, Valentina Alvardo, Kavya Kotra


Spring 2019

Elementary School

FIRST PLACE – Frostwood Elementary School

Teacher: Heather Bothe

Students: Jordan Chong, Dylan Zhou, Lucas Buheis, Colgin Wang


SECOND PLACE – St. Johns School

Teacher: Barbie Barbles

Students: Fiona Bodman, Phoebe Fairbanks, Kristel Phung, Caroline Hricik


THIRD PLACE – Frostwood Elementary School

Teacher: Heather Bothe

Students: Chloe Cremer, Catherine Plant, Lizzy Bernier, Meaghan McLaughlin


Middle School

FIRST PLACE – St. Anne Catholic School

Teacher: Carole Flaherty

Students: Daniel Neason, Ernie Oppermann, Jake Price, Reid Smaistrla


SECOND PLACE – Spring Branch Academic Institute

Teacher: Catherine Wood-Sponsel

Students: Yousif Al-Jadir, Maddox Ottis


THIRD PLACE – Spring Branch Academic Institute

Teacher: Catherine Wood-Sponsel

Students: Ted Mucher, Alexandra Weinhardt, Jake St. John


High School

FIRST PLACE – Liberty Classical

Teacher: May Gourlay

Students: Peyton Morel, Miles Woest, Matt Tincopa, Erin Hunt, Byran Mousner


SECOND PLACE – Liberty Classical

Teacher: May Gourlay

Students: Collin Chen, Kai Davis, Caelan Davis, Michael Libiez, Victoria Roegels


THIRD PLACE – Hardin High School

Teacher: Amanda Key

Students: Carson Amyx, Billy Thompson, Seth Roberts, Ty Winter


Year-Long 2019-20

Elementary School

FIRST PLACE – Oakwood Intermediate School

Teacher: Kathy Martin

Students: Patrick Li, Michael Wu, Carson Roberts, Murat Kanik


SECOND PLACE – Oakwood Intermediate School

Teacher: Kathy Martin

Students: Braxton Blunk, Eastan Faltysek, John Soules, Declan Topf, Jake Wilson


THIRD PLACE – Frank Elementary School

Teacher: Amy Rogers

Students:


Middle School

FIRST PLACE – Emery Weiner School

Teacher: Kirk O’Neal

Students: Jake Pinsky, Joshua Fleishman


SECOND PLACE – Meyerland Performing and Visual Arts Middle School

Teacher: Talton Edmond

Students: Amiya Stoner, Alan Cabanas, Lucas Rueda, Diego Cerdas


THIRD PLACE – Meyerland Performing And Visual Arts Middle School

Teacher: Talton Edmond

Students: Joseph Menuau, Luis Rodriguez, Joel Hernandez


High School

FIRST PLACE – MaCarthur High School

Teacher: Marcus Munoz

Students:


SECOND PLACE – MaCarthur High School

Teacher: Marcus Munoz

Students:


THIRD PLACE – MaCarthur High School

Teacher: Marcus Munoz

Students: